How Much Does a Bunk Bed Cost: Cost and Weight for 59 Models


After a lot of time spent looking at these models I can say that I recommend this model for only $310 and it weighs 112 lbs.

Table 1. Summary of Cost and Weight for 59 Models

Bunk Bed SizeAverage
Weight lb
Average Cost
Overall174.4$593.86
Twin/Twin131.8$417.59
Twin/Full190.2$776.14
Full/Full249.57$1,020.86
Costco315.6$1,397.77
Ashley Furniture150.6$333.99
Walmart112.8$270.85
IKEA116.9$212.33
Wayfair196.1$693.69
Amazon91.4$408.84

I only recommend two mattress and foundation companies and one, IDLE, has a pretty good sale on their website here.

If you want to save money and build what you want for the space that you have then click here to see my how to build bunk beds article.

Table 2. Cost and Weight for 59 Bunk Bed Models

ManufacturerModelRetailerTop
Bunk
Lower
Bunk
Wood
Metal
Weight
lb
Cost
$*
SenecaBunk BedCostcoFullFullWood210.0999.99
DakotaTrundleCostcoTwinFullWood312.01349.99
CaramiaVandelayCostcoTwinFullWood344.01399.99
CaramiaMaddoxCostcoTwinFullWood344.01599.99
CaramiaDylanCostcoFullFullWood348.31599.99
BeckhamNACostcoTwinTwinWood273.01299.99
BeckhamNACostcoFullFullWood374.01499.99
TannerNACostcoFullFullWood450.01999.99
AstoriaNACostcoTwinTwinWood185.0829.99
DinsmoreNAAshley FurnitureTwinTwinWood103.0429.99
DinsmoreNAAshley FurnitureTwinFullMetal115.5429.99
HalantonNAAshley FurnitureTwinTwinWood138.0319.99
HalantonNAAshley FurnitureTwinFullWood194.0164.99
LeoNAAshley FurnitureTwinTwinWood174.0289.99
LuluNAAshley FurnitureTwinTwinWood170.0319.99
LettnerNAAshley FurnitureTwinTwinWood134.0359.99
KaslynNAAshley FurnitureTwinTwinWood176.4356.99
MeraxNAWalmartTwinTwinWood159.0319.99
MainstaysPremiumWalmartTwinTwinMetal77.0169.00
MainstaysPremiumWalmartTwinFullMetal102.5199.00
DhpNAWalmartTwinFullMetal84.5179.00
Angel LineFreemontWalmartTwinTwinWood115.0189.00
Better
Homes & Gardens
LeightonWalmartTwinTwinWood110.9199.00
Better
Homes & Gardens
LeightonWalmartTwinFullWood123.2289.00
ACMEEclipseWalmartTwinTwinMetal77.0296.36
CostwayNAWalmartTwinTwinWood145.0349.99
PowellLeviWalmartTwinFullWood180.0384.00
PremiumNAWalmartTwinTwinMetal95.0265.95
ZinusNAWalmartTwinTwinMetal94.4219.00
ZinusLunaWalmartTwinTwinMetal88.2229.00
Walker EdisonWood BunkWalmartTwinTwinWood114.0272.92
Harriet BedCatharineWalmartFullFullWood158.0530.39
UBesGooNAWalmartTwinFullMetal80.4241.99
IKEAMydalIKEATwinTwinWood125.7229.00
IKEATuffingIKEATwinTwinMetal95.0129.00
IKEAVitvalIKEATwinTwinMetal130.0279.00
Viv +
Rae
MaliaWayfairTwinTwinMetal95.0286.99
Viv + RaeAbbyWayfairTwinTwinWood113.0299.99
Viv + RaeMaryanneWayfairTwinTwinMetal74.0207.99
Viv + RaeSienna
Rose
WayfairTwinFullWood123.2343.99
Viv + RaeShyanne
Staircase
WayfairTwinFullWood106.0889.99
GreyleighOrvalWayfairTwinFullWood257.0829.99
Viv + RaePierreWayfairTwinFullWood148.0329.99
Viv + RaeMireyaWayfairTwinTwinWood113.0286.99
Harriet
Bee
BribeaWayfairFullFullWood153.0689.99
Harriet
Bee
TrevaWayfairFullFullWood201.0679.58
Harriet
Bee
LyleWayfairFullFullWood230.0819.99
Harriet
Bee
CatharineWayfairFullFullWood107.0559.99
Harriet
Bee
EspanolaWayfairFullFullMetal124.0839.99
Viv + RaeAmani
Trundel
WayfairFullFullWood191.0829.99
Harriet
Bee
Abel
Trundel
WayfairFullFullWood492.01419.99
Harriet
Bee
Abbie
Trundel
WayfairFullFullWood349.0949.99
Viv + RaeHenry
Trundel
WayfairFullFullWood264.01042.99
Viv + RaeMaryellen
Trundel
WayfairFullFullWood295.5888.33
Harriet
Bee
Schofield
Trundel
WayfairFullFullWood290.0983.32
Max & LilyBunk BedAmazonTwinTwinWood55.7599.99
Home Accent
Furnishings
Sunrise
Metal
AmazonTwinTwinMetal100.0215.00
King’s BrandWood ArchedAmazonTwinTwinWood112.0265.99
ACMECairo TripleAmazonTwinFullMetal98.0511.05
Overall
Average





174.4$593.86
High




492$1,999.99
Low




55.7$129.00
Costco
Average





315.6$1,397.77
Costco Twin/Twin
Average





229.0$1,064.99
Costco Twin/Full
Average





333.3$1,449.99
Costco Full/Full
Average





345.6$1,649.99
Ashley
Furniture Average





150.6$333.99
Ashley
Furniture Twin/Twin
Average





149.2346.16
Ashley
Furniture Twin/Full
Average





154.8$797.49
Walmart
Average





112.8$270.85
Walmart Twin/Twin
Average





107.6$251.02
Walmart
Twin/Full Average





114.1$258.60
Walmart
Full/Full Average





158.0$530.39
IKEA
Average


TwinTwinWood116.9$212.33
Wayfair
Average





196.1
$693.69
Wayfair
Twin/Twin
Average





98.8$270.49
Wayfair
Twin/Full
Average





158.6$598.49
Wayfair
Full/Full
Average





245.1$882.20
Amazon
Average





91.4$408.84
Amazon
Twin/Twin
Average





89.2$360.52

* In USD as of June 25, 2020.

If you want to know how tall many of these models are check out my article How Tall are Bunk Beds here.

Idle Sleep Reviews (one of two companies I recommend)

Gel Foam Mattress

Flippable Hybrid Review

Idle Sleep vs Saatva Comparison

Adjustable Base

Gel Memory Foam Pillow Review

Bed Frames

Sources

Costco

Ashley Furniture

Walmart

IKEA

Wayfair

Amazon

Scott Boyd

A semi-retired workaholic in Thailand is a challenge. It is too hot to keep building adobe and earthbag buildings so a new project was needed. I became interested in bed frames after purchasing a bamboo bed frame from a local supplier here and I learned there is little information about them on the Internet. So now I spend my days researching, testing, and reporting my findings to help others while having an occasional beer and istening to 60s and 70s B side rock, blues, and much more.

Recent Posts

error: Content is protected !!